Blue Sky Animation: 2019 Artistic Internship

Applications for our 2019 Artistic Internship program are now open! Spend an incredible summer with Blue Sky’s inspiring crew, learning the ins and outs of your department alongside a Blue Sky mentor.

Visit our website to get started today!

https://bit.ly/2NeS8al

Montreal: Mill Film sucht…

Mill Film’s Technical Animation (CFX) Department is looking for juniors and new graduates to work and learn in their new Montreal studio. We are hiring NOW for February & March contracts.

Apply here: http://smrtr.io/RLXC with your demo reel and CV attached. Mill Film’s TechAnim creative program provides first steps training and experience in technical animation. ‪Predominantly working inside Maya – Artists are responsible for delivering a multitude of high quality character finalling tasks, from corrective sculpting, skin animation to simulation. This is a comprehensive foundation for a TechAnim Artist working on high end VFX in blockbuster movies!

– A full-time paid contract position with Technicolor

– 4 weeks paid training in technical animation

– Dedicated mentoring from a senior team member

Qualifications:

– Recent graduates of a VFX program OR entry/junior level candidates looking for there first break in the VFX industry.

– Artists with a drive, passion and commitment to deliver first class VFX. – Knowledge of Maya or Houdini, both would be an asset.

For more information and to apply: http://smrtr.io/RLXC

Stuttgart: Mackevison mehrfach nominiert bei den VES Awards:

von links: Emanuel Fuchs (CG Lead), Christian Zilliken (VFX Supervisor), Julian Körrenz(CompositingLead) andFrancesco Faranna (VFX Producer)

We are proud to announce that our Visual Effects work for „Best friend“ (PETA) was nominated for the VES Awards 2019 (Visual Effects Society) in the category „Outstanding Animated Character in a Commercial“.

Congratulations to the whole team around Bernd Nalbach, Emanuel Fuchs, Sebastian Plank and Christian Leitner for this great honor! Take a look at our case to find out how we digitally created the piglet Lucky:

h

Alle Infos und CREDITS: https://www.mackevision.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/10/PETA-Best-friend-Mackevision-case-ENG.pdf

Plus, the episode „Danger, Will Robinson“ of the Netflix show „Lost in Space“ was also nominated for a VES Award in the „Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode“ category and had already been in the running for an Emmy last year. Find out more about our work for „Lost in Space“ in our case: https://lnkd.in/d9p7W6s

VES Award 2019 News: https://lnkd.in/e4DpAgX

Dresden, Trickfilmstudio Fantasia‎: 37. Internationaler Trickfilmworkshop ANIMA 16.-23. Februar

Seit 1982 kommen in den Winterferien über 30 junge Trickfilmenthusiasten zwischen 12 und 26 Jahren aus Deutschland, Polen und Russland in Dresden zusammen.
Ziel dieser jährlichen Werkstatt ANIMA ist die intensive Beschäftigung mit dem Animationsfilm und die Herstellung eines eigenen Trickfilms im Kreis von Gleichgesinnten. Viele Tricktechniken können genutzt werden, Zeichentrick, Silhouettentrick, Knete-, Flachfiguren- und Puppentrick oder auch Computeranimation mit Cinema 4D.
Die jungen Teilnehmer werden in die Lage versetzt, ihre Trickfilmideen unter Anleitung internationaler Trickfilm-Profis umzusetzen.
Dabei geht es natürlich auch um das gegenseitige Kennen- und Verstehenlernen.
Teilnehmergebühr: 170,00 € mit Übernachtung in der Jugendherberge: 240,00 €
mehr unter: www.fantasia-dresden.de
Kontakt und Anmeldung: info@fantasia-dresden.de

Stuttgart: Pre Fixe mit Animation Lounge

Die MFG Filmförderung veranstaltet mit dem Pre Fixe eine Reihe mit Vorträgen zu aktuellen filmrelevanten Topics. Das Spektrum reicht von Urheberrechtsfragen, über Steuerthemen bis hin zur Vorstellung von Dienstleistern.

Alle drei Monate präsentiert die MFG-Filmförderung Baden-Württemberg in Kooperation mit der Film- und Medienfestival GmbH (u.a. Internationales Trickfilm-Festival Stuttgart) die Animation Lounge im Rahmen des MFG Jour Fixe.

Thema: tba

Veranstaltungsdatum

11.03.2019

18:00 Uhr bis 19:00 Uhr

Veranstaltungsort

Theater Rampe

Filderstr. 47

70180 Stuttgart

Karte
Veranstalter

MFG Filmförderung Baden-Württemberg

Teilnahmegebühr

Die Teilnahme ist kostenfrei.

Submit Your Work to SIGGRAPH 2019

SIGGRAPH 2019 promises to be a spectacle of creativity and technical advances, and your contribution is essential! We want to share your latest developments with the world, and seek innovative work in computer graphics, digital art, animation, visual effects, machine learning, artificial intelligence, immersive and mixed realities, scientific visualization, adaptive technology, and much, much more. Find out more about program deadlines and detailed information about submissions at https://s2019.siggraph.org/submissions/

Showreel von Meike Müller (includes Scenes from Ratatoskr)

Foto: Klaudia Urban

Nominated for
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project VES AWARDS 2019

This Reel showcases my work in Character Animation. It also includes the most recent work of my graduation Project Ratatoskr.

Meike Müller

https://meikemueller.wordpress.com/

Täglich einen Kurzen: Pussy / Cipka

A young girl spends the evening alone at home. She decides to have some sweet solo pleasure session, but not everything goes according to plan.

Director: Renata Gąsiorowska
Animation: Renata Gąsiorowska, Agnieszka Borowa
Sound: Ewa Bogusz, Wiesław Nowak
Music: Volodymyr Antoniv
Artistic supervisors: Joanna Jasińska, Mariusz Wilczyński
Production: National Film School in Lodz

http://www.polishshorts.pl/en/films/1727/pussy

Sales and distribution: New Europe Film Sales
Festival distribution: Krakow Film Foundation

Awards and festivals:
DOK Leipzig, 2016 (Audience Award)
AFI FEST, 2016 (Grand Jury Award – Animated Short)
Interfilm Berlin, 2016 (Best Animation)
Sundance Film Festival 2017 (official selection)
Clermont – Ferrand International Short Film Festival, 2017 (Best Animation Film)
SXSW, 2017 (Special Jury recognition for Animated Shorts)
Filmfest Dresden, 2017 (Golden Horseman Animated Film – International Competition, ARTE Short Film Prize – International Competition, Special Mention Sound Design)
Animafest Zagreb, 2017 (Dušan Vukotić Award for the best student film)
International Animated Film Festival Animator, 2017 (The Polish Filmmakers Association Award for the Best Polish Short Film)

Full list of festivals: http://polishshorts.pl/en/films/1727/pussy

Visual Effects Society Announces Nominees for 17th Annual VES Awards

AVENGERS: INFINITY WAR Garners Most Feature Film Nominations – INCREDIBLES 2 is Top Animated Film Contender – LOST IN SPACE Leads the Broadcast Field

Los Angeles (January 15, 2019) – Today, the Visual Effects Society (VES), the industry’s professional global honorary society, announced the nominees for the 17th Annual VES Awards, the prestigious yearly celebration that recognizes outstanding visual effects artistry and innovation in film, animation, television, commercials and video games and the VFX supervisors, VFX producers and hands-on artists who bring this work to life. AVENGERS: INFINITY WAR garners the most feature film nomination with six. INCREDIBLES 2 is the top animated film contender with five nominations and LOST IN SPACE leads the broadcast field with six nominations.

David Bellenbaum, Chocolate Man

Nominees in 24 categories were selected by VES members via events hosted by 11 of our Sections, including Australia, the Bay Area, Germany, London, Los Angeles, Montreal, New York, New Zealand, Toronto, Vancouver and Washington. The VES Awards will be held on February 5 at the Beverly Hilton Hotel.  As previously announced, the VES Visionary Award will be presented to acclaimed writer-director-producer Jonathan Nolan.  The VES Award for Creative Excellence will be presented to award-winning creators-executive producers-writers-directors David Benioff and D.B. Weiss.  Award-winning actor-comedian-author Patton Oswalt will once again host the VES Awards.

Meike Müller, Ratatoskr

“The artistry, ingenuity and passion of visual effects practitioners around the world have come together to create truly remarkable imagery in a variety of media,” said Mike Chambers, VES Chair.  “We are seeing the best work that elevates the art of storytelling and engages the audience in new and innovative ways.  The VES Awards is the only venue that showcases and honors these outstanding artists across a wide range of disciplines, and we are extremely proud of all our nominees!”

Denis Krez, Proxima-b

The nominees for the 17th Annual VES Awards in 24 categories are as follows:

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature

Avengers: Infinity War

Daniel DeLeeuw

Jen Underdahl

Kelly Port

Matt Aitken

Daniel Sudick

Christopher Robin

Chris Lawrence

Steve Gaub

Michael Eames

Glenn Melenhorst

Chris Corbould

Ready Player One

Roger Guyett

Jennifer Meislohn

David Shirk

Matthew Butler

Neil Corbould

Solo: A Star Wars Story

Rob Bredow

Erin Dusseault

Matt Shumway

Patrick Tubach

Dominic Tuohy

Welcome to Marwen

Kevin Baillie

Sandra Scott

Seth Hill

Marc Chu

James Paradis

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature

12 Strong

Roger Nall

Robert Weaver

Mike Meinardus

Bird Box

Marcus Taormina

David Robinson

Mark Bakowski

Sophie Dawes

Mike Meinardus

Bohemian Rhapsody

Paul Norris

Tim Field

May Leung

Andrew Simmonds

First Man

Paul Lambert

Kevin Elam

Tristan Myles

Ian Hunter

JD Schwalm

Outlaw King

Alex Bicknell

Dan Bethell

Greg O’Connor

Stefano Pepin

Outstanding Visual Effects in an Animated Feature

Dr. Seuss‘ The Grinch

Pierre Leduc

Janet Healy

Bruno Chauffard

Milo Riccarand

Incredibles 2

Brad Bird

John Walker

Rick Sayre

Bill Watral

Isle of Dogs

Mark Waring

Jeremy Dawson

Tim Ledbury

Lev Kolobov

Ralph Breaks the Internet

Scott Kersavage

Bradford Simonsen

Ernest J. Petti

Cory Loftis

Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Joshua Beveridge

Christian Hejnal

Danny Dimian

Bret St. Clair

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode

Altered Carbon; Out of the Past

Everett Burrell

Tony Meagher

Steve Moncur

Christine Lemon

Joel Whist

Krypton; The Phantom Zone

Ian Markiewicz

Jennifer Wessner

Niklas Jacobson

Martin Pelletier

Lost in Space; Danger, Will Robinson

Jabbar Raisani

Terron Pratt

Niklas Jacobson

Joao Sita

The Terror; Go For Broke

Frank Petzold

Lenka Líkařová

Viktor Muller

Pedro Sabrosa

Westworld; The Passenger

Jay Worth

Elizabeth Castro

Bruce Branit

Joe Wehmeyer

Michael Lantieri

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode

Tom Clancy’s Jack Ryan; Pilot

Erik Henry

Matt Robken

Bobo Skipper

Deak Ferrand

Pau Costa

The Alienist; The Boy on the Bridge

Kent Houston

Wendy Garfinkle

Steve Murgatroyd

Drew Jones

Paul Stephenson

The Deuce; We’re All Beasts

Jim Rider

Steven Weigle

John Bair

Aaron Raff

The First; Near and Far

Karen Goulekas

Eddie Bonin

Roland Langschwert

Bryan Godwin

Matthew James Kutcher

The Handmaid’s Tale; June

Brendan Taylor

Stephen Lebed

Winston Lee

Leo Bovell

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Real-Time Project

Age of Sail

John Kahrs

Kevin Dart

Cassidy Curtis

Theresa Latzko

Cycles

Jeff Gipson

Nicholas Russell

Lauren Nicole Brown

Jorge E. Ruiz Cano

Dr. Grordbort’s Invaders

Greg Broadmore

Mhairead Connor

Steve Lambert

Simon Baker

God of War

Maximilian Vaughn Ancar

Corey Teblum

Kevin Huynh

Paolo Surricchio

Marvel’s Spider-Man

Grant Hollis

Daniel Wang

Seth Faske

Abdul Bezrati

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial

Beyond Good and Evil 2

Maxime Luere

Leon Berelle

Remi Kozyra

Dominique Boidin

John Lewis; The Boy and the Piano

Kamen Markov

Philip Whalley

Anthony Bloor

Andy Steele

McDonald’s; #ReindeerReady

Ben Cronin

Josh King

Gez Wright

Suzanne Jandu

U.S. Marine Corps; A Nation’s Call

Steve Drew

Nick Fraser

Murray Butler

Greg White

Dave Peterson

Volkswagen; Born Confident

Carsten Keller

Anandi Peiris

Dan Sanders

Fabian Frank

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project

Beautiful Hunan: Flight of the Phoenix

B. R. Rajeev

Suhit Saha

Arish Fyzee

Unmesh Nimbalkar

Childish Gambino’s Pharos

Keith Miller

Alejandro Crawford

Thelvin Cabezas

Jeremy Thompson

DreamWorks Theatre Presents Kung Fu Panda

Marc Scott

Doug Cooper

Michael Losure

Alex Timchenko

Osheaga Music and Arts Festival

Andre Montambeault

Marie-Josee Paradis

Alyson Lamontagne

David Bishop Noriega

Pearl Quest

Eugénie von Tunzelmann

Liz Oliver

Ian Spendloff

Ross Burgess

Outstanding Animated Character in a Photoreal Feature

Avengers: Infinity War; Thanos

Jan Philip Cramer

Darren Hendler

Paul Story

Sidney Kombo-Kintombo

Christopher Robin; Tigger

Arslan Elver

Kayn Garcia

Laurent Laban

Mariano Mendiburu

Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom; Indoraptor

Jance Rubinchik

Ted Lister

Yannick Gillain

Keith Ribbons

Ready Player One; Art3mis

David Shirk

Brian Cantwell

Jung-Seung Hong

Kim Ooi

Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature

Dr. Seuss‘ The Grinch; The Grinch

David Galante

Francois Boudaille

Olivier Luffin

Yarrow Cheney

Incredibles 2; Helen Parr

Michal Makarewicz

Ben Porter

Edgar Rodriguez

Kevin Singleton

Ralph Breaks the Internet; Ralphzilla

Dong Joo Byun

Dave K. Komorowski

Justin Sklar

Le Joyce Tong

Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse; Miles Morales

Marcos Kang

Chad Belteau

Humberto Rosa

Julie Bernier Gosselin

Outstanding Animated Character in an Episode or Real-Time Project

Cycles; Rae

Jose Luis Gomez Diaz

Edward Everett Robbins III

Jorge E. Ruiz Cano

Jose Luis -Weecho- Velasquez

Lost in Space; Humanoid

Chad Shattuck

Paul Zeke

Julia Flanagan

Andrew McCartney

Nightflyers; All That We Have Found; Eris

Peter Giliberti

James Chretien

Ryan Cromie

Cesar Dacol Jr.

Marvel’s Spider-Man; Doc Ock

Brian Wyser

Henrique Naspolini

Sophie Brennan

William Salyers

Outstanding Animated Character in a Commercial

McDonald’s; Bobbi the Reindeer

Gabriela Ruch Salmeron

Joe Henson

Andrew Butler

Joel Best

Overkill’s The Walking Dead; Maya

Jonas Ekman

Goran Milic

Jonas Skoog

Henrik Eklundh

Peta; Best Friend; Lucky

Bernd Nalbach

Emanuel Fuchs

Sebastian Plank

Christian Leitner

Volkswagen; Born Confident; Bam

David Bryan

Chris Welsby

Fabian Frank

Chloe Dawe

Outstanding Created Environment in a Photoreal Feature

Ant-Man and the Wasp; Journey to the Quantum Realm

Florian Witzel

Harsh Mistri

Yuri Serizawa

Can Yuksel

Aquaman; Atlantis

Quentin Marmier

Aaron Barr

Jeffrey De Guzman

Ziad Shureih

Ready Player One; The Shining, Overlook Hotel

Mert Yamak

Stanley Wong

Joana Garrido

Daniel Gagiu

Solo: A Star Wars Story; Vandor Planet

Julian Foddy

Christoph Ammann

Clement Gerard

Pontus Albrecht

Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature

Dr. Seuss‘ The Grinch; Whoville

Loic Rastout

Ludovic Ramiere

Henri Deruer

Nicolas Brack

Incredibles 2; Parr House

Christopher M. Burrows

Philip Metschan

Michael Rutter

Joshua West

Ralph Breaks the Internet; Social Media District

Benjamin Min Huang

Jon Kim Krummel II

Gina Warr Lawes

Matthias Lechner

Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse; Graphic New York City

Terry Park

Bret St. Clair

Kimberly Liptrap

Dave Morehead

Outstanding Created Environment in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project

Cycles; The House

Michael R.W. Anderson

Jeff Gipson

Jose Luis Gomez Diaz

Edward Everett Robbins III

Lost in Space; Pilot; Impact Area

Philip Engström

Kenny Vähäkari

Jason Martin

Martin Bergquist

The Deuce; 42nd St

John Bair

Vance Miller

Jose Marin

Steve Sullivan

The Handmaid’s Tale; June; Fenway Park

Patrick Zentis

Kevin McGeagh

Leo Bovell

Zachary Dembinski

The Man in the High Castle; Reichsmarschall Ceremony

Casi Blume

Michael Eng

Ben McDougal

Sean Myers

Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Photoreal Project

Aquaman; Third Act Battle

Claus Pedersen

Mohammad Rastkar

Cedric Lo

Ryan McCoy

Echo; Time Displacement

Victor Perez

Tomas Tjernberg

Tomas Wall

Marcus Dineen

Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom; Gyrosphere Escape

Pawl Fulker

Matt Perrin

Oscar Faura

David Vickery

Ready Player One; New York Race

Daniele Bigi

Edmund Kolloen

Mathieu Vig

Jean-Baptiste Noyau

Welcome to Marwen; Town of Marwen

C. Kim Miles

Matthew Ward

Ryan Beagan

Marc Chu

Outstanding Model in a Photoreal or Animated Project

Avengers: Infinity War; Nidavellir Forge Megastructure

Chad Roen

Ryan Rogers

Jeff Tetzlaff

Ming Pan

Incredibles 2; Underminer Vehicle

Neil Blevins

Philip Metschan

Kevin Singleton

Mortal Engines; London

Matthew Sandoval

James Ogle

Nick Keller

Sam Tack

Ready Player One; DeLorean DMC-12

Giuseppe Laterza

Kim Lindqvist

Mauro Giacomazzo

William Gallyot

Solo: A Star Wars Story; Millennium Falcon

Masa Narita

Steve Walton

David Meny

James Clyne

Outstanding Effects Simulations in a Photoreal Feature

Avengers: Infinity War; Titan

Gerardo Aguilera

Ashraf Ghoniem

Vasilis Pazionis

Hartwell Durfor

Avengers: Infinity War; Wakanda

Florian Witzel

Adam Lee

Miguel Perez Senent

Francisco Rodriguez

Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald

Dominik Kirouac

Chloe Ostiguy

Christian Gaumond

Venom

Aharon Bourland

Jordan Walsh

Aleksandar Chalyovski

Federico Frassinelli

Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Animated Feature

Dr. Seuss‘ The Grinch; Snow, Clouds and Smoke

Eric Carme

Nicolas Brice

Milo Riccarand

Incredibles 2

Paul Kanyuk

Tiffany Erickson Klohn

Vincent Serritella

Matthew Kiyoshi Wong

Ralph Breaks the Internet; Virus Infection & Destruction

Paul Carman

Henrik Fält

Christopher Hendryx

David Hutchins

Smallfoot

Henrik Karlsson

Theo Vandernoot

Martin Furness

Dmitriy Kolesnik

Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Ian Farnsworth

Pav Grochola

Simon Corbaux

Brian D. Casper

Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project

Altered Carbon

Philipp Kratzer

Daniel Fernandez

Xavier Lestourneaud

Andrea Rosa

Lost in Space; Jupiter is Falling

Denys Shchukin

Heribert Raab

Michael Billette

Jaclyn Stauber

Lost in Space; The Get Away

Juri Bryan

Will Elsdale

Hugo Medda

Maxime Marline

The Man in the High Castle; Statue of Liberty Destruction

Saber Jlassi

Igor Zanic

Nick Chamberlain

Chris Parks

Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Feature

Avengers: Infinity War; Titan

Sabine Laimer

Tim Walker

Tobias Wiesner

Massimo Pasquetti

First Man

Joel Delle-Vergin

Peter Farkas

Miles Lauridsen

Francesco Dell’Anna

Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom

John Galloway

Enrik Pavdeja

David Nolan

Juan Espigares Enriquez

Welcome to Marwen

Woei Lee

Saul Galbiati

Max Besner

Thai-Son Doan

Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Episode

Altered Carbon

Jean-François Leroux

Reece Sanders

Stephen Bennett

Laraib Atta

The Handmaid’s Tale; June

Winston Lee

Gwen Zhang

Xi Luo

Kevin Quatman

Lost in Space; Impact; Crash Site Rescue

David Wahlberg

Douglas Roshamn

Sofie Ljunggren

Fredrik Lönn

Silicon Valley; Artificial Emotional Intelligence; Fiona

Tim Carras

Michael Eng

Shiying Li

Bill Parker

Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Commercial

Apple; Unlock

Morten Vinther

Michael Gregory

Gustavo Bellon

Rodrigo Jimenez

Apple; Welcome Home

Michael Ralla

Steve Drew

Alejandro Villabon

Peter Timberlake

Genesis; G90 Facelift

Neil Alford

Jose Caballero

Joseph Dymond

Greg Spencer

John Lewis; The Boy and the Piano

Kamen Markov

Pratyush Paruchuri

Kalle Kohlstrom

Daniel Benjamin

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project

Chocolate Man

David Bellenbaum

Aleksandra Todorovic

Jörg Schmidt

Martin Boué

Proxima-b

Denis Krez

Tina Vest

Elias Kremer

Lukas Löffler

Ratatoskr

Meike Müller

Lena-Carolin Lohfink

Anno Schachner

Lisa Schachner

Terra Nova

Thomas Battistetti

Mélanie Geley

Mickael Le Mezo

Guillaume Hoarau

SPIDER-MAN: FAR FROM HOME – Official Teaser Trailer


Watch the #SpiderManFarFromHome teaser trailer now. 7.5.19 https://spidermanfarfromhome.movie

Peter Parker returns in Spider-Man: Far From Home, the next chapter of the Spider-Man: Homecoming series! Our friendly neighborhood Super Hero decides to join his best friends Ned, MJ, and the rest of the gang on a European vacation. However, Peter’s plan to leave super heroics behind for a few weeks are quickly scrapped when he begrudgingly agrees to help Nick Fury uncover the mystery of several elemental creature attacks, creating havoc across the continent!

Täglich einen Kurzen: Don´t Know Where Going

A little animated conversation between Peter Millard and me.
We drew 250 frames each, than swapped frames. I animated on his sequence, and he did the same thing on mine.
Without knowing where the other person was going, we animated straight ahead without a plan.
This is what came out of it.
pictures: rekabucsi.tumblr.com/
more info: nisimazine.org/vis–double-profile–peter-millard-and-r-ka-bucsi.html
The film was part of an exhibition we did together at Vienna Museumsquartier – ASIFAKEIL, while being both Artists in Residence at q21.

Louise Bagnall, Cartoon Saloon: The Making Of – Late Afternoon

Writer and director, Louise Bagnall, talks about making Late Afternoon; where the idea came from, achieving it’s unique look and the challenges faced in production.

Emily is an elderly woman who lives between two states, the past and the present. She journeys into an inner world, reliving moments from her life. She searches for a connection within her vivid, but fragmented memories.

Produced by Cartoon Saloon, Late Afternoon has won Best Animated Short at Tribeca Film Festival and has screened at more than 80 festivals worldwide.

The film has been shortlisted for the Best Animation Short category at the 2019 Oscars.

www.lateafternoonfilm.com

Showreel von Sonja Schneider, Animalmotion Hamburg

Lieber Johannes,

ich verfolge Deinen Blog u.a. auch bei facebook und schaue mir gerne immer die Showreels von KollegInnen aus der Branche an. Vor kurzem habe ich nun auch mal wieder ein Showreel veröffentlich. Falls es für Dich interessant sein könnte und es passt, könntest Du es auch gerne auf Deiner Seite veröffentlichen.

Viele Grüße,
Sonja

Moho and After Effects animations, Photoshop Retouching and Compositing.

www.animalmotion.de

Freelance Animator Hamburg

Sonja Schneider

A Letter from WIA President Marge Dean


Dear friends and colleagues,

Last week’s announcement regarding the hiring of John Lasseter by Skydance has sent shockwaves throughout the industry. While many have asked WIA to comment on the news, to be honest, I’d much rather talk about the amazing Margie Cohn who was just made president of Dreamworks Animation. I wish our attention could stay more on the positive accomplishments of brilliant women than the bad behavior of some men.Like everyone else, I was shocked and distressed by the decision of Skydance to bring John Lasseter back into the community and reward him so well. I went through a roller coaster of emotions that have taken a few days to sort through. The announcement triggered in me the same feelings that I’ve had in abuse situations. Fundamentally, I felt disregarded and trivialized. Harassment has been allowed to exist (and some would say flourish) in the creative industries because talent always takes precedence over everything else…where the safety of an individual is deemed less important than the success of the greater goals; where the feelings of violation and fear are seen as an over-reaction to what has happened; where there is outright denial of someone’s very personal, painful experiences. The single biggest effect of the events last year is that we saw men experiencing consequences for their bad behavior. We had never seen that on such a scale before. It empowered us and gave us hope that things could be different. The Lasseter decision seems to have weakened that giant step forward, and I felt panic that our progress was being undermined. The sense of security that women didn’t need to be afraid to be in the workplace was shaken.When I came out the other side of being upset and pretty freaked out, I realized that we can’t control who corporations hire no matter how much we protest, make statements in the press, get companies to commit to zero tolerance for harassment, or the myriad other proactive things that are being done. Fighting to keep work environments free of predators is important, but it’s not as effective a strategy as empowering women to take care of themselves and each other. Most stories that I’ve heard about sexual harassment happen in secret moments when no one else is around. Deniability is usually a key component. In talking with supervisors, I usually hear distressed and remorseful stories that they were unaware that something was going on under their noses. Companies are responsible for how they react after the fact–Do they believe the victim? Do they fire the perpetrator no matter how important he is to their bottom line? But what if we could stop it before it happens? What if we have an empowered workforce that will not allow the mistreatment to happen to themselves or co-workers? Maybe that would be more effective.It’s critical that we take responsibility for protecting ourselves and our colleagues, especially for women. This will include requiring our employers to build safe workplaces, to have no tolerance for harassment, and to sacrifice their golden ticket if required. But more importantly, we need to speak up for ourselves and others. We need to engage in the discussion in places that we can have impact. We need to know what resources are out there for us. We need to get stronger both emotionally and physically. We need to not be afraid.As an advocacy group, WIA is committed to pushing for a safe working place for all people in animation, especially women of all shades and people of color, and others who are easily targeted. If you are subjected to harassment and need information, you can find resources on our website.

http://womeninanimation.org/sexualharassment/


And as a final thought for those people who run studios and build animation production teams: if you really want to help fight sexual harassment (or just not get bad press anymore), then hire more women. If you have a workforce that is 50% female, those secret moments of vulnerability become harder to find. There will be more invested and aware eyes in the workplace. On the surface, WIA’s call to action of 50-50 by 2025 seems like it’s just about equity, but the truth is that a more balanced workforce will change everything, from the content that is made to the culture of the studios. More women in a studio is the best prevention for harassment.And then, hopefully, we’ll get to talk more about the amazing women of animation and less about misbehaving men.

Best,

Marge Dean

President

Women in Animation

Kontakt

Wir sind erreichbar! Seid nicht schüchtern, schreibt uns oder schickt uns eine Zeichnung.