20. Juni 2020 Johannes Wolters

Annecy announces its 2020 Winners

Symbolically, the Festival’s management wanted to keep the usual date for the Awards Ceremony on 20th June. It’s done! Relive the ceremony virtually with Mickaël Marin, Marcel Jean and all the winners!

OFFICIAL PRIZES
ANNECY 2020

FEATURE FILMS

> OFFICIAL

Cristal for a Feature Film

Calamity, a Childhood of Martha Jane Cannary

Rémi Chayé
France, Denmark
MAYBE MOVIES, NORLUM

Jury Award

The Nose or the Conspiracy of Mavericks

Andrey Khrzhanovsky
Russia
SCHOOL-STUDIO „SHAR“

Jury Distinction

Kill It and Leave this Town

Mariusz Wilczynski
Poland
BOMBONIERKA, EXTREME OPTIONS, IAM – ADAM MICKIEWICZ INSTITUTE, EC1 LODZ – CITY OF CULTURE, LETKO, DI FACTORY, GIGANT FILMS, POLISH FILM INSTITUTE

>Contrechamp

Contrechamp Award

My Favorite War

Ilze Burkovska Jacobsen
Latvia, Norway
BIVROST FILM & TV, EGO MEDIA

Contrechamp Jury Distinction

The Shaman Sorceress

Jae-huun Ahn
South Korea
MEDITATION WITH A PENCIL

SHORT FILMS

Cristal for a Short Film

The Physics of Sorrow

Theodore Ushev
Canada
NFB – NATIONAL FILM BOARD OF CANADA

Jury Award

Homeless Home

Alberto Vázquez
France, Spain
AUTOUR DE MINUIT, UNIKO ESTUDIO CREATIVO

„Jean-Luc Xiberras“ Award for a First Film

The Town

Yifan Bao
China
ARC ANIME STUDIO

Trailer Freeze frame from Soetkin Verstegen on Vimeo.

Jury Distinction (ex ӕquo)

Freeze Frame

Soetkin Verstegen
Belgium
AKADEMIE SCHLOSS SOLITUDE

Jury Distinction (ex ӕquo)

Genius Loci

Adrien Merigeau
France
KAZAK PRODUCTIONS, FOLIMAGE

Off-Limits“ Award

Serial Parallels

Max Hattler
Germany, Hong Kong
RELENTLESS MELT

TV AND COMMISSIONED FILMS

> TV FILMS

Cristal for a TV Production

Shooom’s Odyssey

Julien Bisaro
Belgium, France
PICOLO PICTURES

Jury Award for a TV Series

Undone „The Hospital“

Hisko Hulsing
USA
AMAZON PRIME VIDEO, TORNANTE PRODUCTIONS, LLC, SUBMARINE

Jury Award for a TV Special

The Tiger Who Came to Tea

Robin Shaw
United Kingdom
LUPUS FILMS

Cristal for a Commissioned Film

Lucky Chops „Traveler“

Daniel Almagor, Raman Djafari
Germany, STUDIO VOGEL

Jury Award

Greenpeace „Turtle Journey“

Gavin Strange
United Kingdom
AARDMAN ANIMATIONS LTD

 

GRADUATION FILMS

Cristal for a Graduation Film

Naked

Kirill Khachaturov
Russia
MOSCOW SCHOOL OF NEW CINEMA

PILE [TEASER] from TOBERG on Vimeo.

Jury Award

Pile

Toby Auberg
United Kingdom
RCA – ROYAL COLLEGE OF ART

Jury Distinction

Sura

Hae-Ji Jeong
South Korea
KOREAN NATIONAL UNIVERSITY OF ARTS – KNUADIS – K’ARTS

 

VR WORKS

Cristal for the Best VR Work

Minimum Mass

Raqi Syed, Areito Echevarria
France, New Zealand
LIKE AMBER, FLORÉAL FILMS

Jury Special Distinction

Battlescar – Punk Was Invented by Girls

Martin Allais, Nicolas Casavecchia
USA, France
ATLAS V, ALBYON, 1ST AVENUE MACHINE, RYOT, ARTE FRANCE

, , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Schreibe einen Kommentar

Deine E-Mail-Adresse wird nicht veröffentlicht. Erforderliche Felder sind mit * markiert.

Zur Werkzeugleiste springen