7. September 2022 Johannes Wolters

The Animation/VFX Winners of the Creative Arts Emmys 2022

74th Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards

https://www.emmys.com/

The Television Academy presented the first of its two 2022 Creative Arts Emmy Awards ceremonies honoring outstanding artistic and technical achievement in television at the Microsoft Theater in downtown Los Angeles. The ceremony, which kicked off the 74th Emmys, awarded many talented artists and craftspeople in genres including animation, reality, documentary/nonfiction and variety programming.

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation (Juried Award)

WINNER: Arcane – „The Boy Savior“(Netflix)
Anne-Laure To, Color Script Artist
WINNER: Arcane – „Happy Progress Day!“ (Netflix)
Julien Georgel, Art Direction
WINNER: Arcane – „When These Walls Come Tumbling Down“ (Netflix)
Bruno Couchinho, Background Designer
WINNER: The Boys Presents: Diabolical – „Boyd In 3D“ (Prime Video)
Lexy Naut, Storyboard Artist
WINNER: The House (Netflix)
Kecy Salangad, Animator
WINNER: Love, Death + Robots – „Jibaro“ (Netflix)
Alberto Mielgo, Character Designer

Outstanding Animated Program

WINNER: Arcane – „When These Walls Come Tumbling Down“ (Netflix)
Bob’s Burgers – „Some Like It Bot Part 1: Eighth Grade Runner“ (FOX)
Rick and Morty – „Mort Dinner Rick Andre“ (Adult Swim)
The Simpsons – „Pixelated and Afraid“ (FOX)
What If…? – „What If… Doctor Strange Lost His Heart Instead of His Hands?“ (Disney+)

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance

Moon Knight – „The Friendly Type“ (Disney+)
F. Murray Abraham as Khonshu
Bridgerton – „Capital R Rake“ (Netflix)
Julie Andrews as Lady Whistledown
What If…? – „What If… T’Challa Became A Star-Lord?“ (Disney+)
WINNER: Chadwick Boseman as Star Lord T’Challa
Big Mouth – „A Very Big Mouth Christmas“ (Netflix)
Maya Rudolph as Connie The Hormone Monstress
Central Park – „Central Dark“ (Apple TV+)
Stanley Tucci as Bitsy
Archer – „London Time“ (FX)
Jessica Walter as Malory Archer
What If…? – „What If… Ultron Won?“ (Disney+)
Jeffrey Wright as The Watcher

Outstanding Short Form Animated Program

WINNER: Love, Death, and Robots (Netflix)
Robot Chicken (Adult Swim)
Star Wars: Visions (Disney+)
The Boys: Diabolical (Prime Video)
When Billie Met Lisa (Disney+)

Outstanding Motion Design (Juried Award)

WINNER: Home Before Dark (Apple TV+)
Jon Berkowitz, Creative Director
Brad Colwell, Creative Director
Kimberly Tang, Associate Creative Director
Nolan Borkenhagen, Art Director

Outstanding Main Title Design

Candy (Hulu)
Cowboy Bebop (Netflix)
Foundation (Apple TV+)
Lisey’s Story (Apple TV+)
Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)
Pachinko (Apple TV+)
WINNER: Severance (Apple TV+)

Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Season or a Movie

WINNER: The Book of Boba Fett (Disney+)
Foundation (Apple TV+)
Lost in Space (Netflix)
Stranger Things (Netflix)
The Witcher (Netflix)

Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Single Episode

The Man Who Fell to Earth (Showtime)
See (Apple TV+)
Snowpiercer (TNT)
Vikings: Valhalla (Netflix)
WINNER: Squid Game (Netflix)

Outstanding Television Movie

WINNER: Chip ’n Dale: Rescue Rangers (Disney+)
Ray Donovan: The Movie (Showtime)
Reno 911!: The Hunt for QAnon (Paramount+)
The Survivor (HBO/HBO Max)
Zoey’s Extraordinary Christmas (The Roku Channel)

Schreibe einen Kommentar

Deine E-Mail-Adresse wird nicht veröffentlicht. Erforderliche Felder sind mit * markiert

Zur Werkzeugleiste springen