2019 im Kino

Sonic the Hedgehog is an upcoming American live-action animated film based on the Sonic video game franchise series published by Sega. It is directed by Jeff Fowler in his directoral debut and written by Patrick Casey, Josh Miller and Oren Uziel, from a story by Van Robichaux and Evan Susser. The film stars Ben Schwartz as Sonic the Hedgehog and Jim Carrey as Sonic’s nemesis Dr. Robotnik, alongside James Marsden as Tom Wachowski, Tika Sumpter, Adam Pally, and Neal McDonough. The film is set to be released on November 8, 2019 by Paramount Pictures.

Godzilla II: King of the Monsters – Official Trailer 2

Following the global success of 2014’s “Godzilla” and 2017’s “Kong: Skull Island,” comes the next chapter in Warner Bros. Pictures’ and Legendary Pictures’ cinematic MonsterVerse: “Godzilla II: King of the Monsters,” an epic action adventure that pits Godzilla against some of the most popular monsters in pop culture history.The new story follows the heroic efforts of the crypto-zoological agency Monarch as its members face off against a battery of god-sized monsters, including the mighty Godzilla, who collides with Mothra, Rodan, and his ultimate nemesis, the three-headed King Ghidorah. When these ancient super-species—thought to be mere myths—rise again, they all vie for supremacy, leaving humanity’s very existence hanging in the balance.

Nach den Welterfolgen GODZILLA und KONG: SKULL ISLAND präsentieren Warner Bros. Pictures und Legendary Pictures das nächste Kapitel im filmischen Monster-Universum: In dem epischen Action-Abenteuer GODZILLA II: KING OF THE MONSTERS tritt Godzilla gegen einige der beliebtesten Monster der Popkultur an. Die Regie übernahm Michael Dougherty („Krampus“) – die Hauptrollen spielen die Oscar®-Kandidaten Vera Farmiga („Up in the Air“, die „Conjuring“-Filme) sowie Ken Watanabe („Der letzte Samurai“) und Sally Hawkins („Blue Jasmine“), die beide schon in „Godzilla“ aufgetreten sind, Kyle Chandler („The Wolf of Wall Street“, „Manchester by the Sea“), Millie Bobby Brown (TV-Serie „Stranger Things“) in ihrem Kinodebüt, Bradley Whitford („Get Out“), Thomas Middleditch (HBO-Serie „Silicon Valley“), Charles Dance (HBO-Serie „Game of Thrones“), O’Shea Jackson Jr. („Straight Outta Compton“), Aisha Hinds („Star Trek: Into Darkness“) und Golden-Globe-Kandidatin Zhang Ziyi („Die Geisha“, „Tiger & Dragon“). In der neuen Geschichte bewähren sich die Mitglieder der krypto-zoologischen Agentur Monarch heldenhaft im Kampf gegen eine ganze Phalanx von überdimensionalen Monstern, wobei sich der gewaltige Godzilla mit Mothra, Rodan und seinem Erzfeind, dem dreiköpfigen King Ghidorah, anlegt. Diese Urmonster hielt man bisher für reine Mythen, doch als sie plötzlich wieder auftauchen, konkurrieren sie alle um die Vorherrschaft und bedrohen so den Lebensraum der gesamten Menschheit.

Mowgli: Legend of the Jungle | Featurette: Capturing the Magic of Mowgli | Netflix

„It was absolutely essential that we use performance capture to create the animals.“ Hear from Andy Serkis and the cast about the magical transformation from performance capture to the stunning world of Mowgli: Legend of the Jungle.

About Netflix: Netflix is the world’s leading internet entertainment service with 130 million memberships in over 190 countries enjoying TV series, documentaries and feature films across a wide variety of genres and languages. Members can watch as much as they want, anytime, anywhere, on any internet-connected screen. Members can play, pause and resume watching, all without commercials or commitments.

Der INDAC Film Adventskalender Tag 10: The Pale Blue Dot

The Pale Blue Dot was made as a tribute to Carl Sagan as the final project for the Animation 01 course at Ringling College of Art and Design.

Created during the Fall 2017, this film was a collaborative effort by the entire Motion Design class of 2020.

Created by (in order of appearance):
Kyle Snider
Brianna D’Amico
Kim Nguyen
Doug Alberts
Ian Grier
Tamara Marshall
Alex Miller
Jingyun Zhou
Evan Wyatt
Angelica Fernandez
Elliot Stein
Noah Selbitschka
Daniel Salaverri
Anissa Rodriguez
Zac Miller
Mitchy Morita
John Gnieski
Dan Cantelm
Kenyon Bertelsen
Emoni Poole
Lauren Cash
Samuel Kim
Stephen Moore
Ioana Oprescu
Tyler Abrams
Morgan Allison
Gizem Atalay
Sophia Holland
Skylar Martinez
Jerry Jaimes
Beatriz Lima
Keegan Strype
Jackson Dunson
Selena Joe
Hae Ri Cho
Lauren Antoine
Zach Hartman

Instructor: Joe Donaldson
Music and Sound Design: Kelly Warner

Lille: EMILE AWARDS 2018: WINNERS ANNOUNCED

LILLE – The members  of the European Animation Awards voted for 18 Emile Awards. The winners were rewarded this Saturday 8th of December, during the Emile Awards 2018 Ceremony at “Le Nouveau Siècle” in a professional and popular success.

Winners by categories:

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN A STUDENT FILM

Anna Mantzaris (director) for Enough

– United Kingdom –

BEST DIRECTION IN AN ANIMATED SHORT FILM

Emma De Swaef, Marc James Roels (co-directors) for This Magnificent Cake!

– Belgium, France, Netherlands –

BEST BACKGROUND & CHARACTER DESIGN IN AN ANIMATED SHORT FILM

Gilles Cuvelier (director) for (Fool) Time Job

– France –

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN A COMMISSIONED FILM

Magnus Igland Møller (director) for A most precise and nuanced look into

the life of the man, legend and visionary – Martin Luther

– Denmark –

TV / BROADCAST PRODUCTIONS :

BEST DIRECTION IN A TV / BROADCAST PRODUCTION

Christian Bøving-Andersen, Eva Lee Wallberg (co-directors)

for The Heroic Quest of the Valiant Prince Ivandoe

– Denmark –

BEST WRITING IN A TV / BROADCAST PRODUCTION

Kim Fupz Aakeson, Ida Mule Scott (writers)

for Vitello – Vitello Gets a Yucky Girlfriend

– Denmark –

BEST STORYBOARD IN A TV / BROADCAST PRODUCTION

Kenneth Ladekjær, Eva Lee Wallberg (storyboard artists)

for The Heroic Quest of the Valiant Prince Ivandoe

– Denmark –

BEST CHARACTER ANIMATION IN A TV / BROADCAST PRODUCTION

Tina Lykke Thorn, Henrik Sønniksen, Mikkel Vedel & Eva Lee Wallberg (co-animators)

for The Heroic Quest of the Valiant Prince Ivandoe

– Denmark –



BEST BACKGROUND & CHARACTER DESIGN IN A TV / BROADCAST PRODUCTION

Mikkel Sommer, Birk Von Brockdorff (co-designers)

for The Heroic Quest of the Valiant Prince Ivandoe

– Denmark –

BEST SOUNDTRACK IN A TV / BROADCAST PRODUCTION

Yan Volsy, Pablo Pico (composer) for A Man is dead

– France –

BEST SOUND DESIGN IN A TV / BROADCAST PRODUCTION

Célia Sayaphoum (sound designer) for Athleticus – Middle-distance running

– France –

FEATURE FILM:

BEST DIRECTION IN A FEATURE FILM

Nora Twomey (director) for The Breadwinner

– Ireland, Luxembourg, Canada –

BEST WRITING IN A FEATURE FILM  

Denis Do & Magali Pouzol (writers) for Funan

– France, Belgium, Luxembourg, Cambodia –

BEST STORYBOARD IN A FEATURE FILM  

Giovanna Ferrari, Julien Regnard, Stuart Shankly (storyboard artists)

for The Breadwinner – Ireland, Luxembourg, Canada –

BEST CHARACTER ANIMATION IN A FEATURE FILM  

Fabian Erlinghäuser, John Walsh, Lorraine Lordan, Jeremy Purcell, Viktor Ens, Nicolas Debray,

Geoff King & Emmanuel Asquier-Brassart (animators) for The Breadwinner

– Ireland, Luxembourg, Canada –


BEST BACKGROUND & CHARACTER DESIGN IN A FEATURE FILM  

Ciaran Duffy, Reza Riaihi (art directors), Sandra Andersen (character designer) for The Breadwinner

– Ireland, Luxembourg, Canada –


BEST SOUNDTRACK IN A FEATURE FILM  

Mikel Salas (composer) for Another Day of Life

– Poland, Spain, Belgium, Germany –

BEST SOUND DESIGN IN A FEATURE FILM  

Nicolas Leroy, Michel Schillings, Nicolas Tran Trong (sound designers) for Funan

– France, Belgium, Luxembourg, Cambodia –

About the Emile Awards Ceremony:

The 2nd edition of the Emile Awards, took place in partnership with the Région Hauts de France and Pictanovo on the 8th of December 2018 at Le Nouveau Siècle theatre in Lille, France. The Emile Awards, brainchild of Didier Brunner, Jean-Paul Commin and the European Animation Awards Association President Peter Lord (co-founder of Aardman Studio), aim to reward the excellence of the European animation film industry as well as its diversity. 18 Emile Awards trophies were awarded, and Clare Kitson was honoured with a Lotte Reiniger Lifetime Achievement Award.

This year, the Emile Awards Ceremony was followed by the screening of „Yellow Submarine“  (1968) directed by George Dunning , celebrating its 50th Anniversary with a restored version.


About the European Animation Awards (Association)

The EAA association behind the Emile Awards is led by an official board composed of industry experts. Every professional from the European animation industry can join the association and become a member. All EAA association members are allowed to vote online in each category of the EAA and benefit from a reserved seat at the Emile Awards and special rights at the EAA general assembly.

Der INDAC Film-Adventskalender Tag 8: The Bear’s Christmas

This short cartoon tells the story of a bear who didn’t believe in Christmas. His main problem with this most magical of holidays? Too many Santas. How would he ever recognize the real one? Alone, out of a job, he goes to drown his sorrows, but back in his lonely room, for all his doubts, the Christmas spirit makes a surprise call.

Directed by Hugh Foulds – 1974

Münchner Filmwerkstatt e.V.: STORYBOARD ZEICHNEN am 16. und 17. März 2019

Seit es Filme gibt, gibt es Storyboards. Siegmar Warnecke, Storyboard-Artist für Filme wie „Die Wilden Hühner“ oder „Deutschland 09“, vermittelt an diesem Wochenende, was diese Zeichnungen und Grafiken eigentlich sind und wie sie helfen, die eigene filmische Vision zu stärken und umzusetzen. Durch Grundlagenvermittlung und vor allem mit vielen praktischen Übungen lernen die Teilnehmer elementare Darstellungsformen von Raum und Körper zeichnerisch umzusetzen und wichtige Informationen wie Kamerabewegungen sekundenschnell visualisieren und kommunizieren zu können.

Kursleitung:
Siegmar Warnecke Absolvent der Spielfilmabteilung der Hochschule für Fernsehen und Film in München, arbeitet als Regisseur, Dehbuchautor und Storyboard Artist. Für diverse Kino- und Fernsehproduktionen realisierte er Storyboards und Concept Illustrationen (u.a. „Bibi Blocksberg“, „Die Wilden Hühner“, „Deutschland 09“). Darüber hinaus gibt er Workshops in zum Storybased Product Development u.a. für BMW und Pilotfish.
www.filmseminare.de/storyboard

16. und 17. März 2019, 10-18 Uhr

Dozent(en): Siegmar Warnecke Ort: afk tv, München Veranstalter: Münchner Filmwerkstatt e.V.Jetzt für diesen Termin anmelden! Teilnehmerbeitrag: 270,00 € (Bei Zahlungseingang bis zum 01.03.2019 ermäßigt auf 220,00 €)

Mit herzlichen Grüßen aus der Filmwerkstatt,

Velina Chekelova, Alex Avramovic & Sascha Komisarova

Dreamworks sucht…

Looking for a new role in the new year? I’m looking to fill these two Coordinator positions…. If you are interested, please apply today! Feature Production Coordinator (Story): https://lnkd.in/gQch3Gb Resource Management Coordinator: https://lnkd.in/gxKV9Dh All of our other current openings can be found by visiting: https://lnkd.in/gkmF4t4

Disney 2018 Summer CG & Art Interns: „Voilà“

The Talent Development program gives interns an opportunity to work with mentors to refine their skills and understand how we make films. Our 2018 Summer CG & Art Interns collaborated to create „Voilà.“

Voilà – 2018 Summer Interns

Walt Disney Animation Studios' 2018 Summer CG & Art Interns collaborated to create this lovely short "Voilà." Congrats to all who worked on it!

Gepostet von Oh My Disney am Mittwoch, 5. Dezember 2018

Stuttgart: Mackevision sucht…

Francesco Faranna wrote:

I’m looking for FREELANCE artists in different roles for TV-shows and commercial projects! Starting asap here in Stuttgart. Must be able to work in Germany. Please message me if you’re interested in cars, creatures and spaceships! Be part of our growing, outstanding team and enjoy a nice workplace with incredible coffee 🙂

Avengers – Offizieller Trailer (american/german) | Marvel HD



AVENGERS –
Das Ende ist ein Teil des Weges!
Regie: Anthony und Joe Russo

Deutscher Kinostart: 25. April 2019
Im Verleih von Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures Germany
auch in Disney Digital 3D™

Nominations Announced for the 76th Golden Globes

Nominations were announced for the 76th Golden Globe Awards, live from the Beverly Hilton, Beverly Hills. HFPA president Meher Tatna also announced a new award to be given for the first time at the 76th Golden Globes presentation, in recognition of major contributions to television.

The 76th Golden Globes will take place at International Ballroom of the Beverly Hilton on January 6th, 2019.

The full list of nominations: click here!

BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

BLACK PANTHER

Marvel Studios; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures

BLACKKKLANSMAN

QC Entertainment / Blumhouse / Monkeypaw / 40 Acres and a Mule; Focus Features

BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY

Twentieth Century Fox / Regency Enterprises; Twentieth Century Fox

IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK

Annapurna Pictures / Plan B Entertainment / We Pastel; Annapurna Pictures

 A STAR IS BORN

Warner Bros. Pictures / Live Nation Productions / Metro Goldwyn Mayer Pictures / Jon Peters Production / Bill Gerber Production / Joint Effort Production; Warner Bros. Pictures

BEST MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

CRAZY RICH ASIANS

Warner Bros. Pictures / SK Global / Starlight Culture / Color Force / Ivanhoe Pictures / Electric Somewhere; Warner Bros. Pictures

 THE FAVOURITE

Element Pictures / Scarlet Films / Film4 / Waypoint Entertainment; Fox Searchlight Pictures

GREEN BOOK

Participant Media / DreamWorks Pictures; Universal Pictures

MARY POPPINS RETURNS

Walt Disney Pictures; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures

VICE

Annapurna Pictures / Gary Sanchez Productions / Plan B Entertainment; Annapurna Picture

BEST MOTION PICTURE – ANIMATED

INCREDIBLES 2

    Pixar Animation Studios; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures

ISLE OF DOGS

    Indian Paintbrush / American Empirical Pictures; Fox Searchlight Pictures

MIRAI

    Studio Chizu; GKIDS

RALPH BREAKS THE INTERNET

    Walt Disney Animation Studios; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures

SPIDER-MAN: INTO THE SPIDER-VERSE

    Columbia Pictures / Sony Pictures Animation; Sony Pictures Releasing

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE

MARCO BELTRAMI    A QUIET PLACE

ALEXANDRE DESPLAT    ISLE OF DOGS

LUDWIG GÖRANSSON    BLACK PANTHER

JUSTIN HURWITZ    FIRST MAN

MARC SHAIMAN    MARY POPPINS RETURNS

BEST ORIGINAL SONG – MOTION PICTURE

“ALL THE STARS” — BLACK PANTHER

    Music by:    Kendrick Lamar, Anthony Tiffith, Mark Spears, Solana Rowe, Al Shuckburgh

    Lyrics by:    Kendrick Lamar, Anthony Tiffith, Mark Spears, Solana Rowe, Al Shuckburgh

 “GIRL IN THE MOVIES” — DUMPLIN’

    Music by:    Dolly Parton, Linda Perry

    Lyrics by:    Dolly Parton, Linda Perry

“REQUIEM FOR A PRIVATE WAR” — A PRIVATE WAR

    Music by:    Annie Lennox

    Lyrics by:    Annie Lennox

“REVELATION” — BOY ERASED

    Music by:    Troye Sivan, Jónsi

    Lyrics by:    Jon Thor Birgisson, Troye Sivan, Brett McLaughlin

“SHALLOW” — A STAR IS BORN

    Music by:    Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando, Andrew Wyatt

    Lyrics by:    Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando, Andrew Wyatt

Halle, Burg Giebichenstein, 11. Dezember: Jour Fixe: Miniature Unit Berlin – Modellbauten für Filme von Wes Anderson

Am Dienstag, den 11. Dezember 2018 um 18 Uhr ist Simon Weisse zu Gast beim Jour Fixe. Er stellt einen eher seltenen Berufszweig vor: Miniatur Bühnenbau. Ort: Raum 103/104, Villa, Neuwerk 7

Der Requisiteur, Szenenbildner und Modellbauer Simon Weisse präsentiert einen eher selten gewordenen Berufszweig in der Filmproduktionsbranche – Miniatur Bühnenbau. Anhand der beiden letzten Filme von Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel und Isle Of Dogs, erklärt er von Entwurf bis zu den Dreharbeiten diverse Techniken und Vorgänge der Tätigkeit.

Die Veranstaltung findet am Dienstag, 11. Dezember 2018 um 18 Uhr in Raum 103/104, Villa, Neuwerk 7 statt. Gäste sind willkommen. Die Teilnahme ist kostenfrei, eine Anmeldung nicht erforderlich.

FMX 2019 Effects Trailer – Wonderful World

For the first time in FMX history, we will release four individual trailers that each represent one of the four thematic pillars of FMX – Animation, Effects, Games and Immersive Media! The trailers were created by students of Filmakademie’s Animationsinstitut, taking you into four very different story worlds. We’ll kick off this series with the visual effects trailer Wonderful World (Director: Arne Hain | Producer: Josephine Ross | Technical Director: Denise Hoffmann). The full CG film blurs the lines between dystopia and idyll, reality and virtuality. Watch and see for yourself!

http://fmx.de

Hier jetzt mit Musik, unten die stumme Fassung!

Stumme Fassung:

Kontakt

Wir sind erreichbar! Seid nicht schüchtern, schreibt uns oder schickt uns eine Zeichnung.