Hier die Gewinner der Kidscreen Awards 2017 – Stick Man gewinnt vier Preise

Hier gehts zur Website der Kidscreen Awards!

Und hier zur Website von Kidscreen!

Netflix, Sprout and Magic Light Pictures were among the big winners at the 2017 Kidscreen Awards, which celebrate the best global work in kids television and digital media.

Hosted by comedian Darrin Rose and exclusively sponsored by the Canada Media Fund, the ceremony was held this evening during Kidscreen Summit, which is currently underway in Miami.

With four awards each, NBCUniversal-owned preschool net Sprout and Magic Light Pictures (Stick Man) earned the most nods, while Netflix took home the Broadcasting category’s coveted Channel of the Year prize.

Determined by two panels of industry judges, awards in the Programming and Creative Talent categories were given to the following entries:

PROGRAMMING—PRESCHOOL CATEGORY

Best in Class

Nina’s World
Sprout

Best New Series

Dot.
The Jim Henson Company/CBC/Industrial Brothers

Best Animated Series

Doc McStuffins
Disney Junior/Brown Bag Films

AND

Sarah & Duck
Karrot Entertainment/CBeebies/BBC Worldwide

Best Non-Animated or Mixed Series

Sesame Street 
Sesame Workshop

Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie

Peg + Cat
The Fred Rogers Company/9 Story Media Group

 

PROGRAMMING—KIDS CATEGORY

Best in Class

Shaun the Sheep: The Farmer’s Llamas
Aardman Animations

Best New Series

The Deep
DHX Media/A Stark Productions 

Best Animated Series

We Bare Bears
Cartoon Network Studios

Best Non-Animated or Mixed Series

Odd Squad
The Fred Rogers Company/Sinking Ship Entertainment

Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie

Stick Man
Magic Light Pictures

 

PROGRAMMING—TWEENS/TEENS CATEGORY

Best in Class

Bob’s Burgers
Bento Box Entertainment/20th Century FOX Television

Best New Series
Raising Expectations
An Aircraft Pictures Production in association with Dolphin Entertainment

Best Animated Series
Bob’s Burgers
Bento Box Entertainment/20th Century FOX Television

Best Non-Animated or Mixed Series

Gortimer Gibbon’s Life on Normal Street
Amazon Studios

Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie

L.M. Montgomery’s Anne of Green Gables
Breakthrough Entertainment

 

CREATIVE TALENT CATEGORY

Best Acting

Sol Soon Six
NRK Super

Best Writing

We Bare Bears
Cartoon Network Studios

Best Directing

Stick Man
Magic Light Pictures

Best Animation

Clangers
Coolabi Productions/CBeebies/Smallfilms

Best Voice Talent

Bob’s Burgers
Bento Box Entertainment/20th Century FOX Television

Best Music

Stick Man
Magic Light Pictures

Best Design

Stick Man
Magic Light Pictures

 

The Kidscreen Awards also includes a category designed to spotlight the best efforts made by broadcasters to forge stronger connections with global kids and family audiences. These winners were determined by a Kidscreen readership online vote that took place in December. Winners within this category are:

 

BROADCASTING CATEGORY

Channel of the Year 
Netflix

Best Channel Design
Sprout

Best Programming Block

Sprout
Sunny Side Up

Best Channel Website

PBS KIDS
pbskids.org

Best On-Air Host or Hosting Team

Sunny Side Up—Sprout
Carly Ciarrocchi, Tim Kubart, Kaitlin Becker, Emily Borromeo

 

And rounding out the Kidscreen Awards program are a set of Digital Categories for Preschool (0 to 5) and Kids (6 and up). The winners for these prizes are as follows:

 

DIGITAL—PRESCHOOL CATEGORY

Best Website

Dinosaur Train
The Jim Henson Company/Sparky Entertainment

Best Web/App Series

Sesame Street Happy Birthday Songs
Sesame Workshop

Best Learning App (Smartphone)
Curious World
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt

Best Learning App (Tablet)

Pocoyo Playset: Let’s Move
Early Learning Collaborative/ HITN/Zinkia Entertainment

Best Game App (Smartphone)

Curious World
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt

Best Game App (Tablet)

PBS Kids Games
PBS Kids

Best eBook

Colored Dots
Uyoung Interactive Technology Co.

Best Streaming Video Platform

BBC iPlayer Kids
BBC

DIGITAL—KIDS CATEGORY

Best Website

National Geographic Kids
National Geographic Partners

Best Web/App Series

Secret Life of Boys
Zodiak Kids Studios for CBBC and ABC Australia

Best Learning App (Smartphone)

Nickelodeon: Code a Character
Nickelodeon Digital

Best Learning App (Tablet)

La Francomobile
TV5 Québec Canada/Manito Média/Tobo

Best Game App (Smartphone)

Cut the Rope: Magic
Zeptolab

Best Game App (Tablet)
Toca Blocks
Toca Boca

Best eBook
Little Lunch: A Teacher’s Guide
Australian Children’s Television Foundation

Best Streaming Video Platform

Toca TV
Toca Boca

Best Tablet
LeapFrog Epic
LeapFrog

Dreamworks Trollhunters | Guillermo del Toro Featurette | Netflix

A story of ordinary kids turned heroes, set against a visually breathtaking world created by the legendary Guillermo del Toro. Dreamworks Trollhunters comes to Netflix on December 23.

Kontakt

Wir sind erreichbar! Seid nicht schüchtern, schreibt uns oder schickt uns eine Zeichnung.