The British Academy Children’s Awards: the very best in children’s media, from programmes and films to presenters and performers, as chosen by BAFTA.
http://www.bafta.org/children/awards/childrens-awards-nominations-2018
COMEDY
- THE AMAZING WORLD OF GUMBALL Ben Bocquelet, Mic Graves, Sarah Fell – Turner/ Cartoon Network
- GRANDPA’S GREAT ESCAPE Production Team – King Bert Productions/BBC One
- HORRIBLE HISTORIES Production Team – Lion Television/CBBC
- SO AWKWARD Sally Martin, Ian Curtis, Anthony MacMurray – Channel X North/CBBC
DIGITAL
- CBBC BUZZ Andrew Swanson, Dominic Atherton, Dave Coulson – BBC Children’s In-House Productions for CBBC
- HEY DUGGEE: THE COUNTING BADGE Production Team – Scary Beasties, BBC Studios, Studio AKA
- IVANDOE: THE ADVENTURE GAME Eliana Sato, Martha Henson, Pete Everett – Turner/ Playerthree
- PABLO’S ART WORLD ADVENTURE Grainne McGuinness, Gavin Halpin – Paper Owl Films Ltd.
DIRECTOR
- MIC GRAVES – The Amazing World of Gumball – Cartoon Network
- GRANT ORCHARD – Hey Duggee – Cbeebies
- BERYL RICHARDS – Joe All Alone – CBBC
- ADAM TYLER – What Do You Mean I Can’t Change the World? – TrueTube
FEATURE FILM
- COCO Lee Unkrich, Darla K. Anderson – Pixar Animation Studios/Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures
- THE GREATEST SHOWMAN Michael Gracey, Laurence Mark, Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping – Twentieth Century Fox/Twentieth Century Fox
- INCREDIBLES 2 Brad Bird, John Walker, Nicole Grindle – Pixar Animation Studios/Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures
- PADDINGTON 2 Paul King, Simon Farnaby, David Heyman – StudioCanal, HeyDay Films/StudioCanal
GAME
- EVERYBODY’S GOLF Development Team – Japan Studio, Clap Hanz/ Sony Interactive Entertainment
- FRANTICS Lau Koresgaard, Tim May, Claire Bromley – Napnok Games/ Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
- KNACK 2 Development Team – SIE Japan Studio/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
- MARIO + RABBIDS KINGDOM BATTLE Development Team – Ubisoft Paris & Ubisoft Milan/ Ubisoft
INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION
- THE DEEP Tom Taylor, Trent Carlson, Steven Wendland – DHX Media, A Stark Productions, Technicolor/CBBC
- THE HEROIC QUEST OF THE VALIANT PRINCE IVANDOE Christian Bøving-Andersen, Eva Lee Wallberg, Daniel Lennard – Turner/Cartoon Network
- SPONGEBOB SQUAREPANTS Stephen Hillenburg, Vincent Waller, Marc Ceccarelli – Nickelodeon Animation Studio/Nicktoons
- TROLLHUNTERS Rodrigo Blaas, Marc Guggenheim, Chad Hammes – DreamWorks Animation Television/Netflix
INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL
- DOC MCSTUFFINS Chris Nee, Norton Virgien, Colm Tyrrell – Brown Bag Films/Disney Junior
- THE STINKY AND DIRTY SHOW Production Team – Brown Bag Films/Prime Video
- TUMBLE LEAF Kelli Bixler, Drew Hodges – Amazon Studios and Bix Pix Entertainment/Prime Video
- VAMPIRINA Chris Nee, Norton Virgien, Nicky Phelan – Brown Bag Films / Disney Channels Worldwide/Disney Junior
https://youtu.be/vRE6VvPSYIM
PRE-SCHOOL – ANIMATION
- CLANGERS Production Team – Coolabi Productions, Factory, CBeebies, BBC Worldwide/CBeebies
- HEY DUGGEE Grant Orchard, Janine Voong, Sander Jones – Studio AKA/CBeebies
- OCTONAUTS Production Team – Vampire Squid Productions Limited, a Silvergate Media company, in association with Brown Bag Films/CBeebies
- SARAH & DUCK Tim O’Sullivan, Sarah Gomes Harris, Jamie Badminton – Karrot Entertainment/CBeebies
SHORT FORM
- ALIENS LOVE UNDERPANTS AND… Tom Beattie, Steve Edge, David Schweitzer – Tiger Aspect Productions/SKY Kids
- THE DUMPING GROUND: SASHA’S CONTACT MEETING Emma Hill, Michael J Ferns, Lauren Sequeira – BBC Children’s In House Productions/CBBC
- ORIGINS Adam Tyler, Bob Ayres, Antonio Rebolo – CTVC/TrueTube
- TONY’S SKETCH BOOK Tony Collingwood – Collingwood & Co in association with Little Dot Studios/Wizz
WRITER
- TOM BIDWELL Katy – CBBC
- HELEN BLAKEMAN Hetty Feather – CBBC
- WRITING TEAM The Amazing World of Gumball – Cartoon Network
- WRITING TEAM – Horrible Histories – CBBC