29. Januar 2018 Johannes Wolters

MPSE Announces Golden Reel Awards Nominees

The Motion Picture Sound Editors (MPSE) announced nominees for the 65th MPSE Golden Reel Awards. Nominees represent the work of the world’s most talented sound artists and their contributions to the past year’s most outstanding feature film, television, animation and computer entertainment productions.

“This has been an outstanding year in entertainment sound,” said MPSE president Tom McCarthy. “Sound artists have crafted brilliant soundscapes for movies, television, games and other media. The Motion Picture Sound Editors extends its congratulations to this year’s Golden Reel Award nominees for their wonderful contributions to the art of sound.”

The MPSE Golden Reel Awards recognize outstanding achievement in sound editing in 23 categories encompassing feature films, television, animation, computer entertainment and student work. The 65th MPSE Golden Reel Awards ceremony is scheduled for Sunday, February 18th at the Westin Bonaventure Hotel in Los Angeles.

2018 MPSE Golden Reel Award Nominees

http://cinemontage.org/2018/01/mpse-announces-golden-reel-awards-nominees/

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Animation

Cars 3

Sound Designer: Thomas Myers

Supervising Dialogue Editor: Brian Chumney

Sound Effects Editors: EJ Holowicki, Benjamin A. Burtt

ADR Editor: Michael Silvers

Audio Artist: Anthony Defrancesco

Foley Editor: Qianbahui Yang, MPSE

Music Editor: Joe E. Rand

Foley Artists: Jana Vance, Dennie Thorpe, Geoff Vaughan

Foley Editor: Terry Eckton

Coco

Supervising Sound Editor: J.R. Grubbs

Sound Designer: Chris Boyes

Dialogue Editors: Marshall Winn, Michael Silvers

Sound Effects Editors: Michael Silvers, Justin Doyle, Jack Whittaker

Foley Editors: Terry Eckton, Dee Selby

Foley Artists: Jana Vance, Dennie Thorpe, Geoff Vaughan

Despicable Me 3

Supervising Sound Editor: Dennis Leonard

Sound Designer: Tim Nielsen

Dialogue Editor: Matthew Hartman

Sound Effects Editors: Mac Smith, Andre J.H. Zweers

Foley Editors: Christopher Flick, Richard Gould

Foley Artists: John Roesch, Shelley Roden

Music Editor: Slamm Andrews

Ferdinand

Supervising Sound Editors: Randy Thom, MPSE, Gwendolyn Whittle, MPSE

Supervising Dialogue Editor: Dmitri Makarov

Sound Designer: Jeremy Bowker

Sound Effects Editors: Leff Lefferts, Pascal Garneau, Devon Kelly, Christopher Barnett, EJ Holowicki

Foley Editors: E. Larry Oatfield, Chris Manning, Qianbaihui Yang, MPSE

ADR Editors: Jamie Branquinho, Will Ralston

Music Editor: Tom Carlson

Foley Artists: John Roesch, Shelley Roden, Scott Curtis

The Breadwinner

Supervising Sound Editors: J.R. Fountain, Nelson Ferreira

Sound Effects Editors: Dashen Naidoo, Tyler Whitham

Foley Artist: John Elliot

Foley Editor: Kevin Schultz

Music Editor: Erich Stratmann

The Lego Batman Movie

Supervising Sound Editor: Wayne Pashley, MPSE

Supervising Dialogue Editor: Rick Lisle

Sound Effects Editors: Fabian Sanjurjo, Andrew Miller, Mario Gabrieli, Jared Dwyer, Emma Mitchell,

Nigel Christensen, Terry Rodman, Christopher S. Aud, MPSE, F. Hudson Miller, MPSE, Beth Bezzina

Dialogue Editors: Sonal Joshi, Derryn Pasquill, Linda Yeaney

Foley Artist: John Simpson, MPSE

Music Editor: Will Kaplan

 

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Music Score

Baby Driver

Supervising Sound Editor: Julian Slater, MPSE

Music Editor: Bradley Farmer

Blade Runner 2049

Warner Brothers

Supervising Music Editor: Clint Bennett

Music Editors: Ryan Rubin, Del Spiva

Dunkirk

Supervising Music Editor: Alex Gibson

Music Editors: Ryan Rubin, Chris Barrett

King Arthur: Legend of the Sword

Supervising Music Editor: Simon Changer

Music Editor: Ben Smithers

The Lost City of Z

Music Editor: Katherine Gordon Miller

The Shape of Water

Music Editors: Cam McLauchlin, Rob Hegedus, Dustin Harris

Transformers: The Last Knight

Supervising Music Editor: Alex Gibson

Music Editors: Jeannette Surga, Jason Ruder, Brian Lawson, Sam Zeines, Daniel DiPrima, Darryl Hall, Phillip Tallman, Dane Leon

Wonder Woman

Music Editors: Simon Changer, J.J. George, Christopher Benstead, Gerard McCann

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Musical

Beauty and the Beast

Supervising Music Editor: Christopher Benstead

Music Editors: Robin Morrison, Chris Brooks

Scoring Editor: Robin Baynton

Coco

Supervising Music Editor: Stephen Davis, MPSE

Music Editor: Warren Brown

The Greatest Showman

Supervising Music Editor: Jen Monnar

Music Editors: Jim Harrison, Jeff Carson, Peter Myles, Sheri Ozeki

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Dialogue / ADR

Baby Driver

Supervising Sound Editor: Julian Slater, MPSE

Supervising Dialogue Editor: Dan Morgan

Blade Runner 2049

Supervising Sound Editor: Mark Mangini, MPSE

Supervising Dialogue Editor: Byron Wilson

Dialogue Editor: Michael Hertlein

Darkest Hour

Supervising Sound Editors: Becki Ponting, Craig Berkey

Dialogue Editor: Michael Marroussas

Detroit

Supervising Sound Editor: Paul N.J. Ottosson

Supervising ADR Editors: Daniel Saxlid, Laura Graham

Dialogue Editor: Robert Troy

Dunkirk

Supervising Sound Editor: Hugo Weng

Supervising ADR Editor: David Bach

ADR Editor: Russell Farmarco

The Shape of Water

Supervising Sound Editor: Nathan Robitaille, MPSE

Supervising Dialogue Editor: Nelson Ferreira

Dialogue Editor: Jill Purdy, MPSE

Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri

Supervising Sound Editor: Joakim Sundstrom

Dialogue Editor: Matthew Skelding

ADR Editor: Brian Bowles

War for the Planet of the Apes

Sound Editors: Douglas Murray, MPSE, Will Files

Supervising Dialogue Editor: R.J. Kizer

Vocal Editors: Kim Foscato, P.K. Hooker, Doug Jackson, Lindsay Alvarez

ADR Editors: Laura Graham, Jim Brookshire

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Effects / Foley

Baby Driver

Supervising Sound Editor: Julian Slater, MPSE

Sound Effects Editors: Jeremy Price, Martin Cantwell, Arthur Graley, Rown Watson

Foley Editor: Peter Hanson

Foley Artists: Zoe Freed, Peter Burgis

Blade Runner 2049

Supervising Sound Editor: Mark Mangini, MPSE

Sound Designer: Theo Green

Sound Effects Editors: Chris Aud, MPSE, Lee Gilmore, MPSE, Greg ten Bosch, MPSE, Charlie Campagna, MPSE, Dave Whitehead, Eliot Connors, MPSE

Foley Editor: Ezra Dweck

Foley Artists: Goro Koyama, Andy Malcolm

Dunkirk

Supervising Sound Editor: Richard King, MPSE

Sound Effects Editors: Michael Mitchell, Randy Torres

Foley Editor: Michael Dressel

Foley Artists: John Roesch, MPSE, Shelley Roden, MPSE

Logan

Supervising Sound Editor: Donald Sylvester

Sound Designers: Wayne Lemmer, Hamilton Sterling

Sound Effects Editor: Doug Jackson

Foley Editors: Matthew Harrison, John Morris

Foley Artists: John T. Cucci, MPSE, Dan O’Connell

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Supervising Sound Editors: Matthew Wood, Ren Klyce

Sound Designer: Ren Klyce

Assistant Sound Designer: Steve Orlando

Foley Supervisor: Frank Rinella

Sound Effects Editors: Coya Elliot, Bonnie Wild, Jon Borland

Foley Editors: Kim Patrick, Dee Selby

Foley Artists: Ronni Brown, Margie O’Malley

The Shape of Water

Supervising Sound Editor: Nathan Robitaille, MPSE

Sound Effects Editors: Tyler Whitham, Dashen Naidoo, Kevin Howard, MPSE, Alex Bullick

Foley Editor: Steve Bain

Foley Artists: Pete Persaud, Gina Gyles

Thor: Ragnarok

Supervising Sound Editors: Shannon Mills, Daniel Laurie

Sound Designers: David Farmer, Nia Hansen

Sound Effects Editors: David Chrastka, Steve Orlando, Jeremy Bowker, Samson Neslund

Foley Editors: Kimberly Patrick, Jacob Riehle

Foley Artists: John Roesch, MPSE, Shelley Roden, MPSE

War for the Planet of the Apes

Supervising Sound Editors: Douglas Murray, MPSE, Will Files

Sound Effects Editors: David Grimaldi, Jack Whittaker, MPSE, Ken McGill, P.K. Hooker, Doug Jackson, Lindsay Alvarez

Foley Editors: John Morris, Matthew Harrison, Thom Brennan, Willard Overstreet

Foley Artists: Dan O’Connell, John T. Cucci, MPSE

 

 

 

 

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Non-Theatrical Animation Long Form

Justice League – “Dark”

Supervising Sound Editor: Otis Van Osten

Supervising Music Editor: Christine Luethje, MPSE

Sound Effects Editor: Carlos Sanches

Scoring Editor: Robert J. Kral

Lego DC Super Hero Girls – “Brain Drain”

Supervising Sound Editor: Devon Bowman

Supervising Dialogue Editor: Mark A. Keatts, MPSE

Sound Designer: Rob McIntyre

Sound Effects Editors: Lawrence Reyes, Evan Dockter, Marc Schmidt, Joel Waters, Derek Swanson, D.J. Lynch

Foley Editors: Mathew Saiz, Aran Tanchum

Dialogue Editors: David M. Cowan, Kelly Foley Downs, Patrick Foley, Michael Garcia

Foley Artist: Vincent Guisetti

Music Editor: Bijan Olia

ADR Editor: George Peters

Teen Titans – “The Judas Contract”

Supervising Sound Editor: Devon Bowman

Supervising Dialogue Editor: Mark A. Keatts, MPSE

Sound Designer: Rob McIntyre

Sound Effects Editors: Lawrence Reyes, Evan Dockter, Greg Hainer, D.J. Lynch

Dialogue Editors: David M. Cowan, Kelly Foley Downs, Derek Swanson, Michael Garcia

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles – “Mutant Apocalypse”

Supervising Sound Editor: Jeff Shiffman, MPSE

Dialogue Editors: Jacob Cook, Eliot Herman, MPSE

Sound Effects Editors: Brad Meyer, MPSE, Jessey Drake, MPSE

Foley Editor: Roger Pallan

Trollhunters – “Tales of Arcadia”

Supervising Sound Editor: Matthew Hall

Supervising Dialogue Editor: Jason Oliver

Sound Effects Editor: Goeun Lee, MPSE, James Miller

Dialogue Editor: Carlos Sanches

Foley Editor: Aran Tanchum

Foley Artist: Vincent Guisetti

 

 

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Computer Cinematic

Call of Duty: WWII

Supervising Sound Editor: Charles Deenen, MPSE

Sound Designers: Samuel Justice, Csaba Wagner, Eric Wedemeyer,

Ryan McSweeney,Don Veca, Matthew Grimm, Caleb Epps, Eddie Pacheco

Audio Director: David Swenson

Sound Effects Editors: Braden Parkes, Graham Donnelly, Michael Caisley

Foley Editors: Klaus Shipman, Rustam Gimadiyev

Dialogue Editors: Emilio Lopez-Centellas, Fernando Labarthe

Music Editors: Sam Marshall, Ted Kocher

Destiny 2

Supervising Sound Editors: Jay Weinland, Adam Boyd, MPSE, Bryen Hensley

Audio Leads: David Henry, Evan Buehler

Sound Designers: Jesse Rope, Carsten Rojhan, Zach Thomas, Daniel Raimo, Beau Jimenez,

Nick Interlandi,Tami Tomito, Bryan Celano, Daniele Carli, MPSE, Stosh Tuszynski

Foley Supervisor: Jesse Garcia, MPSE

Foley Editor: Viktor Phoenix

Foley Artists: Cory Coken, Jamie Vanadia, Dawn Fintor, Alicia Stevenson

Music Editors: Michael Salvatori, Josh Mosser, Michael Sechrist

Halo Wars 2

Supervising Sound Editors: Charles Deenen, MPSE, Csaba Wagner

Sound Designers: Samuel Justice, Tim Walston

Audio Director: Paul Lipson

Sound Effects Editors: Harry Cohen, MPSE, Hayden Collow, Justin Davey

Foley Editors: Braden Parkes, Rustam Gimadiyev

Halo Wars 2: Awakening the Nightmare

Supervising Sound Editor: Patrick Ginn

Sound Designers: Chad Bedell, Shannon Potter, Eliot Connors, MPSE

Audio Director: Paul Lipson

Sound Effects Editor: Michael Finley

Foley Artists: Jeff Wilhoit, Dylan Tuomy-Wilhoit

Star Wars: Battlefront

Supervising Sound Editors: Charles Deenen, MPSE, Csaba Wagner

Sound Designer: Tim Walston, MPSE

Audio Director: Olivier Asselin

Sound Effects Editors: Harry Cohen, MPSE, Braden Parkes, Samuel Justice, Graham Donnelly

Foley Editor: Rustam Gimadiyev

Dialogue Editor: Johannie Gervais

Music Editor: Rodrigo Rubilar

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Computer Interactive Game Play

Call of Duty: WWII

Audio Director: David Swenson

Audio Lead: Michael Caisley, Don Veca

Sound Designers: Ryan McSweeney, Eric Wedemeyer, Matthew Grimm, Caleb Epps, Eddie Pacheco

Dialogue Editors: Emilio Lopez-Centellas, Fernando Labarthe, Josehp Lyford,

Adam Boyd, MPSE, David Natale, Jesse Garcia, Duncan Brown

Star Wars: Battlefront II

Audio Directors: Ben Minto, Olivier Asselin, Jeff Seamster

Audio Leads: David Jegutidse, Nathaniel Daw

Sound Designers: Terry Fairfield, Tony Prescesky, Gustav Rathsman

Uncharted: The Lost Legacy

Audio Director: Phillip Kovats

Sound Designers: Robert Krekel, Jeremy Rogers, Beau Jimenez, Neil Uchitel, Justin Mullens

Supervising Dialogue Editor: Maged Khalil

Supervising Music Editor: Scott Hanau

Sound Effects Editors: Patrick Ginn, Eliot Connors, Joe Cavers

Foley Artists: Dawn Lunsford, Alicia Stevenson

Music Editors: Andrew Buresh, Anthony Caruso, Rob Goodson, Ted Kocher, Ernest Johnson, Joel Yarger

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Special Venue

Amazon Adventure

Supervising Sound Editor: Peter Thillaye, MPSE

Sound Designer: Ed Douglas

Sound Effects Editor: Karol Mohr

Supervising Dialogue Editor: Steve Munro

ADR Editor: Tony Currie

Foley Artists: Goro Koyama, Andy Malcolm

Foley Editors: Jenna Dala Riva, Davi Aquino

Supervising Music Editor: John Kurlander

Carne Y Arena

Supervising Sound Editors: Randy Thom, MPSE, Martín Hernández, MPSE

Sound Designers: Kevin Bolen, Damian Kastbauer

Sound Effects Editor: Leff Lefferts

Dialogue Editor: Gwendolyn Yates Whittle, MPSE

Audio Artists: Doc Kane, Geoff Vaughan, Dusty Jermier

Audio Director: Steve Morris

ADR Editor: Brian Chumney

Foley Artists: Sean England, Shelley Roden, MPSE, John Roesch, MPSE

Foley Editors: Jason Butler, Scott Curtis

Coco VR

Supervising Sound Editor: Tim Gedemer, MPSE

Sound Designers: Andrew Vernon, Francois LaFleur, Bryan Jerden, Christopher Boyes

Sound Effects Editors: Sam Lehmer, Justin Doyle, J.R. Grubbs, Jack Whitacker, MPSE

Dialogue Lead: Travis Prater

Dialogue Editors: Jim Schaefer, Nick Jimenez, Doc Kane, Michael Miller, Greg Crawford

ADR Editors: Howard London, Dave Wilson

Foley Editors: Blake Collins, Dee Selby

Audio Artist: Michael Semanick

Dream Big: Engineering Our World

Supervising Sound Editor: Andrew De Cristofaro, MPSE

Sound Designer: Michael Payne

Foley Editor: David Stanke

Sound Effects Editor: Hector Gika, MPSE

Dialogue Editor: Laura Harris Atkinson

We, the Marines

Supervising Sound Editor: Andrew De Cristofaro, MPSE

Sound Effects Editors: Jay Wilkinson, Alex Knickerbocker

Dialogue Editor: Laura Harris Atkinson

Foley Artists: Alicia Stevenson, Dawn Lunsford

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Animation Short Form

Castlevania – “Witchbottle”

Supervising Sound Editor: Gary Falcone

Sound Designer: Paul Menichini, MPSE

Foley Editor: Roberto Roberto Dominguez Alegria

Dialogue Editors: Tom Maydeck, Mark Mercado

Foley Artist: Cynthia Merrill

Justice League Action – “Follow That Space Cab!”

Sound Designer: Robert Hargreaves, MPSE

Supervising Dialogue Editor: Mark Keatts

Dialogue Editor: Mike Garcia, MPSE

Foley Editor: John Hegedes

Not Normal

Supervising Sound Editors: Eric Marks, MPSE, Matt MacDonald

Overwatch – “Honor and Glory”

Supervising Sound Editor: Paul Menichini, MPSE

Audio Lead: Caroline Hernandez, MPSE

Sound Designers: Alexander Ephraim, Harry Cohen, MPSE

Sound Effects Editor: Keith Bilderbeck

Dialogue Editors: Issac Hammons, Cody Flick

Music Editor: Neal Acree

Rick and Morty – “Pickle Rick”

Supervising Sound Editor: Hunter Curra

Sound Effects Editors: Kailand Reily, Andrew Twite, Joy Elett, MPSE, Jeff Halbert

Dialogue Editor: Konrad Piñon

Tangled: The Series – “The Quest for Varian”

Supervising Sound Editor: Otis Van Osten

Sound Effects Editors: Gerry Gonzalez, Carlos Sanches

Dialogue Editor: Jason Oliver

Foley Editor: Goeun Lee, MPSE

Music Editor: Kevin Kliesch

The Adventure of Puss in Boots – “A Savage Place”

Supervising Sound Editor: Heather Olsen, MPSE

Supervising Dialogue Editor: Shawn Bohonos

Sound Designer: Heather Olsen, MPSE

Dialogue Editor: Robbi Smith, MPSE

Foley Editors: David Bonilla, MPSE, Chris Coyne

Foley Artist: John Lampinen

Star Wars: Rebels – “Trails of the Darksaber”

Supervising Sound Editors: David Acord, Matthew Wood

Sound Effects Editors: Bonnie Wild, Kim Patrick

Foley Editor: Frank Rinella

Foley Artist: Ronni Brown

, ,

Schreibe einen Kommentar

Deine E-Mail-Adresse wird nicht veröffentlicht. Erforderliche Felder sind mit * markiert.

Zur Werkzeugleiste springen