8. Februar 2022 Johannes Wolters

94th Oscars Nominations Show | Announced by Leslie Jordan and Tracee Ellis Ross

LOS ANGELES, CA Actorcomedian Leslie Jordan and actor, CEO and producer Tracee Ellis Ross announced the 94th Oscars® nominations today (February 8), via a global live stream on Oscar.com, Oscars.org, the Academy’s digital platforms, an international satellite feed and broadcast media. Jordan, Ross and several special guests announced the nominees in all 23 categories at 5:18 a.m. PST, live from Los Angeles, Times Square in New York City, Howard University in Washington, D.C., Beaumont Hospital in Detroit, MI, and Thaddeus M. Bullard Academy in Tampa, FL.

Academy members from each of the 17 branches vote to determine the nominees in their respective categories actors nominate actors, film editors nominate film editors, etc. In the Animated Feature Film and International Feature Film categories, nominees are selected by a vote of multibranch screening committees. All voting members are eligible to select the Best Picture nominees.

This year, the Academy saw its highest ever voter participation in the organizations history, with members submitting ballots from 82 countries. Active members of the Academy are eligible to vote for the winners in all 23 categories beginning Thursday, March 17, through Tuesday, March 22.

The 94th Oscars will be held on Sunday, March 27, 2022, at the Dolby® Theatre at Hollywood & Highland® in Hollywood and will be televised live on ABC at 8 p.m. ET/5 p.m. PT and in more than 200 territories worldwide.

 

NOMINATIONS BY CATEGORY 94TH AWARDS


Performance by an actor in a leading role
Javier Bardem in „Being the Ricardos“ (Amazon Studios)
Benedict Cumberbatch in „The Power of the Dog“ (Netflix)
Andrew Garfield in „tick, tick…BOOM!“ (Netflix)
Will Smith in „King Richard“ (Warner Bros.)
Denzel Washington in „The Tragedy of Macbeth“ (Apple Original Films/A24)


Performance by an actor in a supporting role
Ciarán Hinds in „Belfast“ (Focus Features)
Troy Kotsur in „CODA“ (Apple Original Films)
Jesse Plemons in „The Power of the Dog“ (Netflix)
J.K. Simmons in „Being the Ricardos“ (Amazon Studios)
Kodi SmitMcPhee in „The Power of the Dog“ (Netflix)


Performance by an actress in a leading role
Jessica Chastain in „The Eyes of Tammy Faye“ (Searchlight)
Olivia Colman in „The Lost Daughter“ (Netflix)
Penélope Cruz in „Parallel Mothers“ (Sony Pictures Classics)
Nicole Kidman in „Being the Ricardos“ (Amazon Studios)
Kristen Stewart in „Spencer“ (Neon/Topic Studios)


Performance by an actress in a supporting role
Jessie Buckley in „The Lost Daughter“ (Netflix)
Ariana DeBose in „West Side Story“ (Walt Disney)
Judi Dench in „Belfast“ (Focus Features)
Kirsten Dunst in „The Power of the Dog“ (Netflix)
Aunjanue Ellis in „King Richard“ (Warner Bros.)

Best animated feature film of the year
„Encanto“ (Walt Disney) Jared Bush, Byron Howard, Yvett Merino and Clark Spencer
„Flee“ (Neon) Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sørensen and Charlotte De La Gournerie
„Luca“ (Walt Disney) Enrico Casarosa and Andrea Warren
„The Mitchells vs. the Machines“ (Netflix) Mike Rianda, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller and
Kurt Albrecht
„Raya and the Last Dragon“ (Walt Disney) Don Hall, Carlos López Estrada, Osnat Shurer and Peter Del Vecho

Achievement in cinematography
„Dune“ (Warner Bros.) Greig Fraser
„Nightmare Alley“ (Searchlight) Dan Laustsen
„The Power of the Dog“ (Netflix) Ari Wegner
„The Tragedy of Macbeth“ (Apple Original Films/A24) Bruno Delbonnel
„West Side Story“ (Walt Disney) Janusz Kaminski


Achievement in costume design
„Cruella“ (Walt Disney) Jenny Beavan
„Cyrano“ (Metro Goldwyn Mayer/United Artists Releasing) Massimo Cantini Parrini and Jacqueline Durran
„Dune“ (Warner Bros.) Jacqueline West and Robert Morgan
„Nightmare Alley“ (Searchlight) Luis Sequeira
„West Side Story“ (Walt Disney) Paul Tazewell
Achievement in directing
„Belfast“ (Focus Features) Kenneth Branagh
„Drive My Car“ (Sideshow and Janus Films) Ryusuke Hamaguchi
„Licorice Pizza“
(Metro Goldwyn Mayer/United Artists Releasing)
Paul Thomas Anderson
„The Power of the Dog“ (Netflix) Jane Campion
„West Side Story“ (Walt Disney) Steven Spielberg
Best documentary feature
„Ascension“ (MTV Documentary Films) A Mouth Numbing Spicy Crab/XTR/Visit Films Production Jessica Kingdon, Kira SimonKennedy and Nathan Truesdell
„Attica“ (Showtime) A Firelight Films Production Stanley Nelson and Traci A. Curry
„Flee“ (Neon) A Final Cut for Real/Sun Creature/Vivement Lundi !/MostFilm/Mer Film/VICE/Left HandFilms Production Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sørensen and Charlotte De La Gournerie
„Summer of Soul (…Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised)“ (Searchlight/Onyx Collective/Hulu) A Vulcan Productions/Concordia Studio/Play/Action Pictures/LarryBilly Productions/Mass Distraction Media/RadicalMedia Production Ahmir
„Questlove“ Thompson, Joseph Patel, Robert Fyvolent and David Dinerstein
„Writing with Fire“ (Music Box Films) A Black Ticket Films Production Rintu Thomas and Sushmit Ghosh


Best documentary short subject
„Audible“ (Netflix) A Film 45 in association with Forager and Vision Film Co. Production Matt Ogens and Geoff McLean
„Lead Me Home“ (Netflix) An Actual Films Production Pedro Kos and Jon Shenk
„The Queen of Basketball“ (The New York Times OpDocs) A Breakwater Studios Production Ben Proudfoot
„Three Songs for Benazir“ (Netflix) A Mirzaei Films Production Elizabeth Mirzaei and Gulistan Mirzaei
„When We Were Bullies“ A Jay Rosenblatt Films Production Jay Rosenblatt

Achievement in film editing
„Don’t Look Up“ (Netflix) Hank Corwin
„Dune“ (Warner Bros.) Joe Walker
„King Richard“ (Warner Bros.) Pamela Martin
„The Power of the Dog“ (Netflix) Peter Sciberras
„tick, tick…BOOM!“ (Netflix) Myron Kerstein and Andrew Weisblum
Best international feature film of the year
„Drive My Car“ A C&I Entertainment/Culture Entertainment/Bitters End Production Japan
„Flee“ A Final Cut for Real/Sun Creature/Vivement Lundi !/MostFilm/Mer Film/VICE/Left HandFilms Production Denmark
„The Hand of God“ A The Apartment Production Italy
„Lunana: A Yak in the Classroom“ A Dangphu Dingphu: a 3 pigs Production Bhutan
„The Worst Person in the World“ An Oslo Pictures/MK Productions/Film i Väst/Snowglobe/BReel/Arte France Cinéma Production Norway
Achievement in makeup and hairstyling
„Coming 2 America“ (Amazon Studios/Paramount/New Republic Pictures) Mike Marino, Stacey Morris and Carla Farmer
„Cruella“ (Walt Disney) Nadia Stacey, Naomi Donne and Julia Vernon
„Dune“ (Warner Bros.) Donald Mowat, Love Larson and Eva von Bahr
„The Eyes of Tammy Faye“ (Searchlight) Linda Dowds, Stephanie Ingram and Justin Raleigh
„House of Gucci“ (Metro Goldwyn Mayer/United Artists Releasing) Göran Lundström, Anna Carin Lock and Frederic Aspiras
Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)
„Don’t Look Up“ (Netflix) Nicholas Britell
„Dune“ (Warner Bros.) Hans Zimmer
„Encanto“ (Walt Disney) Germaine Franco
„Parallel Mothers“ (Sony Pictures Classics) Alberto Iglesias
„The Power of the Dog“ (Netflix) Jonny Greenwood

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)
„Be Alive“ from „King Richard“ (Warner Bros.) Music and Lyric by DIXSON and Beyoncé KnowlesCarter
„Dos Oruguitas“ from „Encanto“ (Walt Disney) Music and Lyric by LinManuel Miranda
„Down To Joy“ from „Belfast“ (Focus Features) Music and Lyric by Van Morrison
„No Time To Die“ from „No Time to Die“ (Metro Goldwyn Mayer/United Artists Releasing) Music and Lyric by Billie Eilish and Finneas O’Connell
„Somehow You Do“ from „Four Good Days“ (Vertical Entertainment) Music and Lyric by Diane Warren

Best motion picture of the year
„Belfast“ (Focus Features) A TKBC Production Laura Berwick, Kenneth Branagh, Becca Kovacik and Tamar Thomas, Producers
„CODA“ (Apple Original Films) A Vendôme Pictures/Pathé in association with Apple Original Films Production Philippe Rousselet, Fabrice Gianfermi and Patrick Wachsberger, Producers
„Don’t Look Up“ (Netflix) A Netflix/Hyperobject Industries Production Adam McKay and Kevin Messick, Producers
„Drive My Car“ (Sideshow and Janus Films) A C&I Entertainment/Culture Entertainment/Bitters End Production Teruhisa Yamamoto, Producer
„Dune“ (Warner Bros.) A Legendary Pictures Production Mary Parent, Denis Villeneuve and Cale Boyter, Producers
„King Richard“ (Warner Bros.) A Star Thrower Entertainment/Westbrook Production Tim White, Trevor White and Will Smith, Producers

„Licorice Pizza“ (Metro Goldwyn Mayer/United Artists Releasing) A Ghoulardi Film Company Production Sara Murphy, Adam Somner and Paul Thomas Anderson, Producers
„Nightmare Alley“ (Searchlight) A Double Dare You Production Guillermo del Toro, J. Miles Dale and Bradley Cooper, Producers
„The Power of the Dog“ (Netflix) A SeeSaw Films/Bad Girl Creek/Max Films in association with Brightstar/The New Zealand Film Commission/Cross City Films/BBC Film Production Jane Campion, Tanya Seghatchian, Emile
Sherman, Iain Canning and Roger Frappier, Producers
„West Side Story“ (Walt Disney) A 20th Century Studios Production Steven Spielberg and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers

Achievement in production design
„Dune“ (Warner Bros.) Production Design: Set Decoration: Patrice Vermette Zsuzsanna Sipos
„Nightmare Alley“ (Searchlight) Production Design: Set Decoration: Tamara Deverell Shane Vieau
„The Power of the Dog“ (Netflix) Production Design: Set Decoration: Grant Major Amber Richards
„The Tragedy of Macbeth“ (Apple Original Films/A24) Production Design: Set Decoration: Stefan Dechant Nancy Haigh
„West Side Story“ (Walt Disney) Production Design: Set Decoration: Adam Stockhausen Rena DeAngelo


Best animated short film

„Affairs of the Art“ (National Film Board of Canada) A Beryl Productions International and National Film Board of Canada Production Joanna Quinn and Les Mills
„Bestia“ (Miyu Distribution) A Trebol3 and Maleza Estudio Production Hugo Covarrubias and Tevo Díaz
Boxballet“ (CTB Film Company) A Melnitsa Animation Studio Production Anton Dyakov
„Robin Robin“ (Netflix) An Aardman Animations Production Dan Ojari and Mikey Please
„The Windshield Wiper“ A pinkman.tv and Leo Sanchez Studio Production Alberto Mielgo and Leo Sanchez

Best live action short film
„Ala Kachuu Take and Run“ (Salaud Morisset) A Filmgerberei Production Maria Brendle and Nadine Lüchinger
„The Dress“ (Salaud Morisset) A Warsaw Film School Production Tadeusz Łysiak and Maciej Ślesicki
„The Long Goodbye“ A SomeSuch and Left Handed Films Production Aneil Karia and Riz Ahmed
„On My Mind“ An M&M Productions and Benzona Film Production Martin StrangeHansen and Kim Magnusson
„Please Hold“ A Scavenger Entertainment Production K.D. Dávila and Levin Menekse

Achievement in sound
„Belfast“ (Focus Features) Denise Yarde, Simon Chase, James Mather and Niv Adiri
„Dune“ (Warner Bros.) Mac Ruth, Mark Mangini, Theo Green, Doug Hemphill and Ron Bartlett
„No Time to Die“ (Metro Goldwyn Mayer/United Artists Releasing) Simon Hayes, Oliver Tarney, James Harrison, Paul Massey and Mark Taylor
„The Power of the Dog“ (Netflix) Richard Flynn, Robert Mackenzie and Tara Webb
„West Side Story“ (Walt Disney) Tod A. Maitland, Gary Rydstrom, Brian Chumney, Andy Nelson and Shawn Murphy


Achievement in visual effects
„Dune“ (Warner Bros.) Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, Brian Connor and Gerd Nefzer
„Free Guy“ (Walt Disney) Swen Gillberg, Bryan Grill, Nikos Kalaitzidis and Dan Sudick
„No Time to Die“ (Metro Goldwyn Mayer/United Artists Releasing) Charlie Noble, Joel Green, Jonathan Fawkner and Chris Corbould
„ShangChi and the Legend of the Ten Rings“ (Walt Disney) Christopher Townsend, Joe Farrell, Sean Noel Walker and Dan Oliver
„SpiderMan: No Way Home“ (Sony Pictures Releasing) Kelly Port, Chris Waegner, Scott Edelstein and Dan Sudick


Adapted screenplay
„CODA“ (Apple Original Films) Screenplay by Siân Heder
„Drive My Car“ (Sideshow and Janus Films) Screenplay by Ryusuke Hamaguchi, Takamasa Oe
„Dune“ (Warner Bros.) Screenplay by Jon Spaihts and Denis Villeneuve and Eric Roth
„The Lost Daughter“ (Netflix) Written by Maggie Gyllenhaal
„The Power of the Dog“ (Netflix) Written by Jane Campion

Original screenplay
„Belfast“ (Focus Features) Written by Kenneth Branagh
„Don’t Look Up“ (Netflix) Screenplay by Adam McKay Story by Adam McKay & David Sirota
„King Richard“ (Warner Bros.) Written by Zach Baylin
„Licorice Pizza“ (Metro Goldwyn Mayer/United Artists Releasing) Written by Paul Thomas Anderson
„The Worst Person in the World“ (Neon) Written by Eskil Vogt, Joachim Trier

 

 

 

, , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Schreibe einen Kommentar

Deine E-Mail-Adresse wird nicht veröffentlicht. Erforderliche Felder sind mit * markiert

Zur Werkzeugleiste springen